Vicken Arabian is an engineer, construction manager and Information technologist. He is a graduate of California State Polytechnic University and the University of California, Berkeley. Starting in the 1990’s, as a volunteer activist and co-founder of various charitable organizations, Vicken has spearheaded and managed numerous strategic humanitarian projects in Artsakh, helping improve the serving and living conditions of the men and women of the Armenian armed forces, as well as numerous repatriation projects, spanning from the southern Arax river valley to the northern Karvajar region of Artsakh.
Vicken is the president and a co-founder of Support Our Heroes NGO.
Hratch Simonian
Hratch Simonian is an entrepreneur, a graduate from the French University Saint Joseph of Lebanon with a bachelor’s degree in economics and Business Administration. He is an activist, who has been involved in and spearheaded many charitable and cultural organizations; chairman or board member of organizations such as Hamazkayin Educational and Cultural Association, ERFA (Earthquake Relief Fund for Armenia), Armenia Fund of Western USA, and others. Starting in 1989 and especially after the 1988 earthquake, his attention has been completely directed towards Armenia, joining forces with people who believe in building a strong and sovereign Armenian State.
Hratch is a co-founder of Support Our Heroes NGO.
Minas Arabyan
Minas Arabyan is a lawyer, sociologist and a retired police colonel. He is a graduate of Yerevan State University and the Police Academy of Armenia. He has held a number of responsible positions in several law enforcement agencies in Armenia. Presently, he is the legal and security director of CJSC.
Minas is a co-founder of Support Our Heroes NGO, along with Vicken Arabian and Hratch Simonian.
Alain Krakirian
Alain Krakirian is a strategic consultant in the retail and ecommerce industry, specializing in forecasting and inventory optimization. He has held executive roles at several large retail companies in the US. Alain holds a BS in Finance from the University of La Verne and an MBA from Pepperdine University. Alain has been involved in several charitable organizations advancing education and culture in the Armenian community, both in the diaspora and in Armenia, including Artsakh.
Edgar Akopyan
Edgar Akopyan is a mortgage broker, specializing in residential lending & real estate. Edgar holds a BS in Business Administration, Finance & Real Estate from California State University, Northridge. Edgar has participated in various charitable activities in Armenia, and since the birth of Support Our Heroes NGO in April of 2016, he has been involved in the fundraising and implementation of the organization’s programs and projects.
Anna Gevorgyan
Anna Gevorgyan has an MS degree from Yerevan State University in sociology. Her expertise for more than 15 years includes entrepreneurship and executive management of a high-tech incubator and technopark, as well as active membership in many charitable programs, including projects initiated by Support Our Heroes NGO, since 2016.
Mher Arabian
Mher Arabian is a software engineer, specializing in the field of artificial intelligence. He holds a BS degree in Computer Science from the University of California, San Diego and is currently pursuing an MS degree in Computer Science from the Georgia Institute of Technology.
Mher has been involved with Support Our Heroes NGO since its inception.
Nvard Vardanyan
Nvard Vardanyan is a seasoned manager, with 14 years of service in various governmental positions in Armenia, including assistant to the speaker of the National Assembly, advisor to the vice-speaker of the National Assembly, as well as a management position in an international organization operating in Armenia. Nvard has also managed two private sector manufacturing companies as director. She currently holds the positions of Deputy Secretary General of the Ministry of Justice and President of the Trade Union of the Ministry of Justice.
Nvard holds an honors undergraduate degree from the Yerevan State University School of Governmental Management and a graduate degree in Industrial Engineering from the American University of Armenia.
During the 2020 44-day war, Nvard organized the assistance of numerous Armenian families displaced from Artsakh, leading to her joining Support Our Heroes NGO, as a full-fledged board member.
Varant Arabian
Varant Arabian is a software engineer, with a BS degree in Computer Science from the University of California, San Diego and is currently pursuing an MS degree in artificial intelligence from the Georgia Institute of Technology.
Varant has been involved with Support Our Heroes NGO since its foundation.